0 Item
Home/Qantas Merchandise Shop Privacy & Security

Qantas Merchandise Shop Privacy & Security

Please read the whole of this Privacy Statement. Qantas Merchandise Shop will treat your personal information in accordance with the following privacy statement at all times.

Introduction

Qantas Merchandise Shop Contact Details

Encryption

What Information Do We Collect?

Collecting Anonymous Information

How We Collect Information

How We Use Your Personal Information

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Email Addresses

Cookies

Security

Access & Correction of Information About You

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

Resolving Your Concerns

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Introduction

Qantas Merchandise Shop is operated on behalf of Qantas Airways Limited ABN 16 009 661 901 by Coverpoint Marketing Pty Limited ABN 86 732 941 461.

Coverpoint Marketing Limited observes the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Coverpoint Marketing Pty Limited protects the privacy of your personal information.

Ordering Qantas products on Qantas Merchandise Shop is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Qantas Merchandise Shop Contact Details

Qantas Merchandise Shop
Unit 10, 56 O’Riordan St
Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia
Telephone: +61 2 9947 1285
Email: enquiries@QantasMerchandiseShop.com.au

Encryption

Unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technologies we use are SSL.
For more information about SSL technologies see, http://info.ssl.com.

Back to top

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will be information you provide to us to enable us to do business with you, such as name, address, contact telephone number, email address, delivery address, credit card number and expiry date.

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with other Qantas divisions, our partners or product distributors for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service.

How We Collect Information

Personal information is collected by us by means of your completing an online form with the details necessary for us to fulfil your required transaction. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to provide the service you require, or we may not be able to handle it as efficiently for you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling your order. This may include providing the delivery details you provide to us to a third party, such as couriers.

Back to top

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties engaged by CoverPoint Marketing Pty Limited, only as necessary to fulfil your order, eg couriers. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either authorised or required by law.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information.

It is never disclosed for any other purpose.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of Qantas Merchandise Shop special promotions.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website transfers to a user’s web browser to assist in tracking website usage. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, although users can disable this feature by adjusting the browser’s properties. Cookies do not personally identify users. Cookies are used by Qantas Merchandise Shop to estimate the number of customers and determine overall traffic patterns through this website.

Security

Where you make a purchase with the Qantas Merchandise Shop , a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website. Neither Qantas nor Qantas Merchandise Shop controls SSL and cannot guarantee the strength or effectiveness of that encryption

Back to top

Access & Correction of Information About You

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Your personal details that you communicate to Qantas Merchandise Shop will only relate to the ordering of any item from the Qantas Merchandise Shop. It will not change any of the personal details you may have provided to Qantas for the purpose of a Qantas Frequent Flyer membership or Qantas Club membership.We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you are concerned with the way the Qantas Merchandise Shop has handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.qantasshop.com.au.


Back to top